AA9I2086.JPG

PERSONAL DATA POLICY AT RUTER DAM

PERSONAL DATA POLICY AT RUTER DAM

Due to the EU General Data Protection Regulation, we would like to inform you on how we process your personal data. Ruter Dam respects your privacy and will protect all information at all times. All personal data is processed in accordance with the current data protection laws. The unit responsible for personal data is Ruter Dam Chefsutveckling AB with organization number 559127-9772.

 

Personal data we collect

Ruter Dam collect and process personal data from individuals with whom Ruter Dam has a relationship, or with whom the company for other reasons wish to inform about their business. "Personal information" is information that can be used for identification purposes or other information that can be traced back to you.

We collect personal information about you if you, for example, will be a participant in our development programs, apply for our programs, make nominations, participate as a mentor, become a member of our business network, send us material, communicate with us via e-mail or other channels. We also collect information about individuals, who in their professional roles, may be interested in Ruter Dam's educational activities. The information collected could be your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, position and workplace.

 

How we use the personal data we collect and how we store it

We use the personal information we collect to communicate with you if you wish to attend our development programs or receive newsletters. We also use it to send invitations to events, invitations to the business network and any other purposes for which you have given your consent.

We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal information available to any Third Party. However, we may share information with our partners with whom we collaborate with and who perform services on our behalf.

 

Our basis for personal data processing

The main purpose of collecting your personal data is for Ruter Dam to be able to maintain the relationship with you and to fulfil our obligations to you. You have the right to opt out by contacting us at Ruter Dam.

 

We may share the information we collect

Only those individuals who, for the purposes stated above, need to process your personal data have access to this information. We may need to give suppliers and partners access to your personal data when performing services on our behalf, for example

• Companies that handle our payment management e.g. billing

• Companies that handle our accounting

• IT services (necessary operation, e-mail, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions)

 

Storage

Your personal data will be stored, for the above purposes, as long as we have a business-related reason to contact you. You have the option to unsubscribe from receiving information, materials and invitations from us.

 

Security

We always make sure to take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information against loss and unauthorized access. We regularly review our security policies and processes to ensure that our systems are secure and protected.

 

Your options and rights

You have the right to know what type of personal data we collect and you will receive a copy of this upon request. You also have the right to correct any incorrect personal information. You have the right to object to the processing of certain personal data and you can request the processing to be restricted. Please note that limiting your personal information may mean that we are unable to provide information, materials or invitations as described above. You also have the right to obtain your personal data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for personal data.

 

The Data Inspectorate is the supervisory authority

The Data Inspectorate is responsible for monitoring the legislation enforcement. If you are of the opinion that we incorrectly process your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Swedish supervisory authority Datainspektionen.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us at: info@ruterdam.com